About GEN
Local groups
Getting active
News
Search
Contacts and links
Home
Genetic Engineering Network

This list of testsites has been compiled from information produced by the Biotechnology Unit of the Department of the Environment Transport and the Regions. There is a KEY available at the end of the table.

08/04/04 UPDATE: At present the only GM crop trial being carried out in the UK in 2004 is a research and development trial of GM peas by John Innes Centre in Norwich, (TG 180070). This is the second year of a two year trial. More information on this trial from DEFRA. A new table for 2003-2004 will be added shortly as will an update to the 2002-2003 table

If you have any additional information that would increase the accuracy of this table please email us at

You can see the data for the following periods:

 

Crops planted from Autumn 2000 and harvested by Autumn 2001

This list was last updated on August 30th 2001. This was the final update.

Click here to see this data in map form.

 

Hide columns: Farm Address | Gmo Ref | Crop | Area | Sown | Harvest | Traits | Status

Show columns: Grid Ref | Company

 

Farm Address

Gmo Ref

Crop

Area

Sown

Harvest

Traits

Status

 
ABERDEENSHIRE

Daviot 

00/R33/7S 

WOSR 

**<15 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Daviot 

00/R33/7S 

WOSR 

**<15 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Daviot 

98/R19/18 

SOSR 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL SL 

 

Daviot 

98/R19/18 

SOSR 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL SL 

 

Daviot 

98/R19/18 

SOSR 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL SL 

 

Rothienorman 

00/R33/7S 

WOSR 

**<15 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Tillycorthie 

00/R14/9S 

OSR 

0.0012 ha 

Oct-Nov 

for 9 mths 

HL AB 

See below* 

Tillycorthie Farm, Udny 

00/R14/8 

OSR 

1ha GM within 3ha 

Mar-May 

Sept-Nov 

LL SL and HL AB 

 

Udny Green/ Tillycorthie 

00/R33/6S 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Tillycorthie 

00/R33/5S 

WOSR 

1ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Tillycorthie 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

March 

Dec. 

LL or RR 

 

 
HIGHLAND COUNTY

Munlochy 

00/R33/7S 

WOSR 

**<15 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

X marked on field as locals cast vote 

Auldearn 

98/R19/18 

SOSR 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL SL 

 

Smithton 

98/R19/18 

SOSR 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL SL 

 

 
MIDLOTHIAN

Bilston 

00/R33/6S 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Woodhouselee 

00/R33/5S 

WOSR 

1ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

 
ANGUS

Liff 

00/R23/7 

Potato 

<750m2 

Apr-May 

Sep-Oct 

Various 

 

 
DURHAM

Hutton Magna 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

Hutton Magna 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

30% destroyed 

Oakenshaw 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

 
CUMBRIA

Rottingham 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

 
NORTH YORKSHIRE

East Newton 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**5 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept. 

LL SL 

not planted 

Hutton Magna 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**9 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

High Ellington 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

Beadlam 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

 
EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE

Brind 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Little Driffield 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Aldbrough 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Flinton 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
WEST YORKSHIRE

Bramham 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Branham 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

damaged 

 
SOUTH YORKSHIRE

Armthorpe 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

 
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

Meden Vale 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**6 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

terminated in March 

Meden Vale 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

1 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Meden Vale 

99/R21/6 

S.Beet 

 

Mar-Apr 

Jan. 

RR 

 

Meden Vale 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Meden Vale 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

 
LINCOLNSHIRE

Thorganby 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**<10 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Spital in the Street 

00/R33/7 

WORS 

**6 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Castle Bytham 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**6 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Thorgnby 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**14 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

North Kelsey 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**10 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Little Cawthorpe 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**5 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Boothby Graffoe 

00/R33/6 

WORS 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

80% destroyed 

Brigsley 

00/R33/6 

WORS 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

Crop failed 

Croxby 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

3 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Burgh on Bain 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

Sudbrook 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Little Hale 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Kelstern 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Throckenholt 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Hemswell Cliff 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Hemswell Cliff 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

North Kelsey 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

North Kelsey 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Witham on the Hill 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Thornganby 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Thorganby 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Kelstern 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Low Burnham 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

Damaged 

 
SHROPSHIRE

Ellerdine 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

Bagley 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Ash Magna 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Prees Heath 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Hinstock 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Rowton 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
WORCESTERSHIRE

Aston Somerville/Wormington 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**10 ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Spennells, Kidderminster 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Crowle 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
HEREFORDSHIRE

Preston Wynne 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**3 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Preston Wynne 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar. 

Oct 

RR 

 

Preston Wynne 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

60% destroyed 

 
WARWICKSHIRE

Atherstone-on-Stour 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

failed 

Harbury 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**6 ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

damaged 

Long Marston 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**3 ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Aldminster 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**6 ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Wolston 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

Trial withdrawn 

 
GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Laverton/ Stanton 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**<15 ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Stanton 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Wormington 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

0.1ha 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Blaisdon 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct 

RR 

 

Twigworth 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct 

RR 

 

Aston Somerville 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Wormington 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Chipping Campden 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

 
FLINTSHIRE

Sealand 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
PEMBROKESHIRE

Mathry 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

Farmer withdrawn 

Mathry 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

Farmer withdrawn 

 
CHESHIRE

Lymm 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**3 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Broomedge 

None 

Maize 

 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Aston 

None 

Maize 

 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Thornhaugh 

01/R4/10 

Potato 

500m2 GM within 1000m2 

Mar 

Nov 

AS 

Under review 

Boxworth 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**4 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

Abbots Rippon 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

 

100% destroyed 

Girton 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

100% destroyed 

Girton 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

Mar 

Dec 

LL or RR 

 

Girton 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

Mar 

Dec 

LL or RR 

 

Histon 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

100% destroyed 

Histon 

00/R20/4 

Potato 

100m2 

Apr. 

Dec 

AS & NR 

 

Cambridge 

01/R4/11 

Potato 

 

Mar 

Nov 

NR 

Under review 

Cambridge 

00/R20/5 

S.Beet 

2ha within 5ha site 

April 

Sept. 

LL or RR 

 

Melbourn 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Melbourn 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

10ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Ten Mile Bank 

99/R32/1 

S/F.Beet 

<2 ha 

 

 

RR 

 

Ramsey 

99/R32/1 

S/F.Beet 

<2 ha 

 

 

RR 

 

Ramsey Forty Foot 

98/R22/12 

S.Beet 

<2ha 

Mar-May 

Sep-Jan 

RR 

 

Wisbech St Mary 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Benwick 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

 
NORFOLK

Horningtoft/ Gately 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**12 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Banham 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**4 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Morley 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

Crop failed 

Morley 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

Mar 

Dec 

LL or RR 

 

Morley 

98/R20/3 

S.Beet 

3.5 ha GM within 5.7 ha site 

Mar 

Dec 

LL or RR 

 

Colney 

01/R29/3 

S.Barely 

30m2 

Feb. 

Sept. 

 

 

Deopham 

99/R32/1 

S/F.Beet 

< 2 ha 

 

  

RR 

 

Burnham Market 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

West Raynham 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

East Raynham 

98/R22/12 

S.Beet 

<2ha 

Mar-May 

Sep-Jan 

RR 

 

Toftrees 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Bradenham 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Pilson Green 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Banham 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

Weasenham St Peter 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Hornington & Gateley 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Banham 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Winfarthing 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Winfarthing 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Lyng 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Lyng 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Banham 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

North Tuddenham 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
SUFFOLK

Higham 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

Mar. 

Dec. 

LL or RR 

 

IACR Brooms Bran, Higham 

98/R20/3 

S.Beet 

4.9 ha GM within 5.7ha site 

Mar. 

Dec. 

LL or RR 

 

Higham 

99/R32/1 

S/F.Beet 

<2 ha 

Mar 

Oct 

RR 

 

Higham 

98/R22/12 

S.Beet 

<2ha 

Mar-May 

Sep-Jan 

RR 

 

Higham 

99/R22/16 

S.Beet 

2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct. 

RR 

 

 
ESSEX

Great Saling 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

*0.1 ha 

Aug-Set 

Oct 

LL SL 

Site not found 

Wivenhoe 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

10% destroyed 

Alresford 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

95% destroyed 

 
HERTFORDSHIRE

Piccots End 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**6 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Piccots End 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Piccotts End 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Piccots End 

00/R33/5 

WOSR 

0.5 ha 

Aug-Oct 

Oct 

LL SL 

70% destroyed 

Albury 

00/R33/6 

WOSR 

*400m2 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Redbourn 

99/R22/17 

F.Beet 

**2-10 ha 

Mar 

Oct 

RR 

 

Redbourn 

98/R20/2 

SOSR 

 

Mar 

Dec 

LL or RR 

 

 
LEICESTERSHIRE

Woodhouse 

00/R33/7 

WOSR 

**5 ha 

Aug.-Sep 

Jul-Sept 

LL SL 

 

Great Dalby 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

 
OXFORDSHIRE

Hinton Waldhurst 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
BERKSHIRE

Jealott's Hill 

01/R34/01 

Potato 

5 trials within 140x90m 

Apr 

Dec 

 

 

Jealott's Hill 

01/R34/01 

Potato 

1 trial within 25x30m 

Apr 

Dec 

 

70% destroyed 

Shinfield 

None 

Maize 

 

April 

Sept 

LL 

20% destroyed 

 
DORSET

Winterbourne Monkton 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

Upwey 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Upwey 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Upwey 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

Broadwey 

None 

Maize 

** 

April 

Sept 

LL 

 

 
KENT

High Halden 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

 

 
EAST SUSSEX

East Hoathley 

00/R33/9 

SOSR 

**<15 ha 

April 

Sept-Oct 

LL SL 

Farmer withdrew 

 
 

Key:

Grid Ref
Grid references, four number refs will be updated to six number refs when information is available
Farm Address
Grouped by county. Addresses of farms hosting test sites are no longer made public, only the parish names are supplied. Over time we hope to fill in the addresses. If you can help with this please us.
Company

Aventis= formerly known as AgrEvo. AgrEvo's German parent company Hoescht have merged with Rhone-Poulenc to create Aventis.
Advanta= Seed company owned by Astra-Zeneca
Adv. Tech= Advanced Technologies, based in Cambridge
SAC
= Scottish Agricultural College
NIAB= National Institute of Agricultural Botany
IACR= Institute of Arable Crop Research
IVEM= Oxford University's Institute of Virology & Environmental Microbiology.
SCRI
= Scottish Crop Research Institute
GMO Ref
quote this reference when in communication with the government's Biotech Unit; there is a dossier of information available on each of these tests from them.
Crop
WOSR
= Winter oil seed rape, SOSR= Spring oil seed rape, S Beet= Sugar Beet, F Beet= Fodder Beet, F Maize= Fodder Maize, S Wheat= Spring Wheat.

Area
Maximum area of test crop in hectares.
* = National Seed List - site size is 'per variety'
**= government sponsored "Farm Scale Trials", all are the split field design, half the field is GE and half is a non-GE, and there is a non-GE border crop. Except where stated, these are up to 10 hectares in size, more exact areas may be available soon.

Traits
RR= "Roundup Ready" Resistant to Monsanto's patented broad-spectrum herbicide, active ingredient glyphosate.
LL= "Liberty Link" Resistant to Aventis' patented broad-spectrum herbicide glufosinate ammonium, sold as Liberty.
SL= Aventis' patented system for producing oil seed rape hybrids by using genetically engineered male sterility.
SP= Astra-Zeneca's "switchable promoter" allows genes to be switched on and off, dubbed "Traitor Technology".
SFR=Switchable fungal resistance genes, an application of Traitor Technology
AB= GM Crops known to contain antibiotic resistance marker genes.
DR =Disease Resistant
AS= Altered starch and sugar content.
AP= Altered proteins
HL= High Laurate acid content
RA
= Resistant to Asulam herbicide.
NR= Resistance to nematodes, microscopic soil creatures.
CM= Cauliflower Mosiac Virus (CamV) used as a vector in GE process.
PS= Oil seed rape engineered to have reduced pod shatter.
BV= This organism is a GE baculovirus, an insect attacking virus made more deadly, tested for use as an insecticide (sprayed on plants).
Status
Destroyed= Test site destroyed by public
Damaged= Test site damaged by public
Abandoned= Trial abandoned by company due to crop failure or damage by public

(VCU)= National Seed Listing Trial for Value for Cultivation and Use
(DUS)= National Seed Listing Trial for Distinctiveness, Uniformity and Stability

 

About GEN | Local groups | Getting active | News | Search

Contacts & links | Resources | List of testsites | Home

Genetic Engineering Network 1997-2004